Ask a tradesman

Gas Work

How do we go about buying a glass fronted gas fire (conventional flue) and fire surround and having it fitted without paying £000's?

Do Gas Safe Engineers do the whole job? Can they get fires and surrounds at reasonable prices?

3 Answers from MyBuilder Gas Engineers

Best Answer

you can buy an electric fire and do it your self as these days modern electric fires a very good and very cheap to run

2011-03-24T16:25:02+00:00

Answered 24th Mar 2011

I would suggest finding a local Gas safe engineer, or ask your neighbours who they use.
A good engineer should get your fire with discount and fit it.
My advice would be to post your job requirements on this site, My Builder.
You can then get at least 3 prices.
Hope this is of some help

2011-03-13T08:55:01+00:00

Answered 13th Mar 2011

yes it could be the divertor valve within the boiler if its a combi

2011-04-15T12:00:02+01:00

Answered 15th Apr 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories