Electrical Question

I had new shower and distribution box these certificates valid?

installation certificates for shower and distribution board are BS 7671 , he has signed and dated them but there is no address or registration number.

3 Answers

Best Answer

Please couod you give a little more detail about the work carried out and the certificates that were given to you

Answered 14th Nov 2011

CH Electrics

Member since 15 Nov 2010

sorry but your question doesnt make much sense , can you explain exactly what it is you would like to know ?

Answered 14th Nov 2011

EXCELEC

Member since 28 Feb 2011

if a new distribution board was fitted all the cicuits in that board should be tested and an electrical instalation certificate provided as the electrician who changed it should be checking that all the circuits are safe to re energise the same can be said about any new cicuit added to your house ie new shower circuit

Answered 14th Nov 2011

cjs electrical services

Member since 11 Oct 2011