Windows Question

I have got a loose window frames in one of our bedroom. if you push it, it moves. is this repairable? or we have to replace the whole house windows?

3 Answers

Best Answer

hi there,

if the frame is loose, and all good condition then it would eithee need taking out and re fitting or just re fixing into place with slim blocks and then re sealing up with sealant. very straight forward job so please dont panic.

kind regards

christopher

Answered 13th Nov 2011

PROPERTY MAINTENANCE SOLUTIONS

Member since 30 Jun 2011

If its loose, it probably didnt have enough fixings, if its upvc frames, you would normally remove the glass units to enable fixing to wall, you be ok on an opening vent.
An easy fix, if there is enough gap is to foam them in.

Answered 13th Nov 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Dear Kagi

Yes, this is repairable. It is probably due to the wall fixing no longer taking hold or could be that there never was one.

Its a very simple task repairing this.

We hope this helps

Kind regards

Mike & Trevor

Answered 6th Dec 2011

ID Windows Doors Glazing

Member since 21 Nov 2011