Windows Question

How much does it cost approx to get 5 double upvc double glazed windows ?

and also how much does it cost to get a medium patio door in upvc double glazed ? what is triple glazed ?

3 Answers

Best Answer

It will all depend on the size & style of windows you require i.e 1 opener 2 openers 3 openers etc / glass style (georgian bar style glass will push the cost up).
patio doors will be upwards of approx £600.
If you require supply only there is a few websites were you can put in your sizes and the style you require and you can see the cost of each window immediately.
If you want the job done from start to finish then i would suggest inviting a couple of companys around to give you some quotations
hope this info helps.

Answered 13th Nov 2011

Watson property maintenance

Member since 5 Jan 2009

It might not sound important but, what are the sizes.

Answered 13th Nov 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

It all depends who you get a price from and the qualty of the window.
Triple glazing is three paines of glass, Double glazing is two paines of glass and single glazed is one paine of glass

Answered 13th Nov 2011

peter hayward

Member since 15 Oct 2011