Tree Surgery Question

What does a statutory tree mean ? we have one on the pavement outside and council says it is a statutory tree ?

4 Answers

Best Answer

I've never heard of a "statutory tree", but there are trees with Tree Preservation Orders, which cannot be removed or even pruned without the permission of the council.

Answered 15th Nov 2011

varscotica

Member since 28 Oct 2011

It means it is a protected tree that basically has rights to be there...If it fell down, died or got damaged, the council would have another tree planted in it's place.

Answered 18th Nov 2011

Rebel Carpenter

Member since 24 Sep 2008

This usually means there are rules to do with Tree Preservation Orders and/or Trees in Conservation Areas placed on said tree, if you do any unauthorised work on these trees the council can fine you allot of money so its always best to seek advice.

Answered 29th Mar 2018

Will The Tree Man

Member since 28 Mar 2018

As stated before, statutory trees are installed by the relevant district council in compliance with organisations like wildlife trust, woodland trust etc.

What I mean by this is many diverse species of tree are installed in urban areas, providing habitat for a myriad of insects, birds and other relative wildlife.

For this reason trees normally envoke a mandatory TPO or legislation preventing unauthorised tampering or alteration.

Answered 20th Dec 2018

Spring Greening ltd

Member since 18 Dec 2018