Ask a tradesman

Hard Flooring

Uneven timber upper floor due to masonry walls and sagging floor joists

Hi there,

Several of the internal walls at first floor level are masonry walls supported by the timber floor, not sure if there were beams. The surveyor says the uneven floor and ceiling cracks are due to the weight of the walls and sagging joists. And especially the master bedroom is very uneven. so my questions are:

1. should I be worried? is it common design to have brick walls on suspended timber floor?
2. If the floor is very uneven, is it easy to fix it myself or better to get professionals to replace the floorboard? As I was planning to DIY install engineered wood floor so I think the floor have to be fixed before I carry the DIY work myself?
3. The surveyor also mentioned the tiles cracked in the bathroom, caused by the sagging floor. He reckon if I renovate the bathroom I should go for vinyl as it is common to have cracks when tiling over the top of timber floor. I do not want to go with vinyl as I prefer tiles, but would consider it if tiling will really cause cracks again in the further.
Many thanks in advance for any advises.
Regards
Yifei
===============================

Thanks Andy. Yes the walls on first floor are masonry, and because the differences between ground floor and first floor layout, I think there are two or three walls on the first floor are built on the suspended timber floor (there's no wall on the ground floor right below the first floor wall). I think this is causing the floor to sag, according to the surveyor. I did some research online and it was mentioned it is actually okay to build masonry floor over the timber floor if additional beams or larger size joists are used. But without open up the ceiling or floor board we can not tell.

So should I get some professional people to come and investigate? If so, what kind of expertise we need for this job, architect engineer?

Thanks

2 Answers from MyBuilder Flooring Fitters

Best Answer

Dear Yifei

You need further professional/expertise and investigation, I would strongly advise you not to waste money on remedial works until you know what the problem is, it would be easy for me to answer this question from our specialist building company, however it would be wrong and unprofessional of me to do that wearing my hat has a builder.

Kind regards

Dr Paul D Rogers
PhD Construction Management
Chartered Building Engineer
Expert in Building Defects- Property Renovations & Refurbishment-Client/Contract Disputes

2017-01-05T16:05:01+00:00

Answered 5th Jan 2017

Hi Yifei
You certainly have a problem and i wouldn't recommend tackling the work on a DIY basis. In theory, you can have ceramic tiles but need to strengthen the subfloor with 18mm plywood and use flexible adhesive and grout.
I'm sure your surveyor and mortgage provider would have spotted any potential further movement.
You did say you have brick walls on suspended wood floors !! Do you mean there have been additional walls built on top of your timber floorboards ??

Regards
Andy

2017-01-03T21:15:02+00:00

Answered 3rd Jan 2017

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories