Bathroom Fitting Question

Extra lights to current fitting

Good morning
Can you fit 4 sunken spot lights? At present, there is single pendent fitting. Need to makes four holes in the ceiling.
Can anyone clarify.
Rudeboy

3 Answers

Best Answer

HI
Yes it is best to find out what way your joist are running before cutting the holes,then space them out evenly, always a good idea to maybe lift a floorboard up to make sure there is no hidden pipes before you drill the holes,

Answered 2nd Jan 2017

A C Installations

Member since 22 Nov 2012

It's possible. May have to be firerated, IP rated depending on where you are thinking of having them. If in a bathroom you will have to get building control consent as it's electrical work in a special location.

Answered 2nd Jan 2017

DEACON ELECTRICAL SERVICES

Member since 13 Jan 2015

Where are you thinking of having the downlights as if there in a bathroom/shower room then they will need to be IP rated

Answered 2nd Jan 2017

EDP electrical

Member since 15 Dec 2016