Ask a tradesman

Bricklaying

Best cement to use to build a stone fireplace?

It is to go with a log burner

4 Answers from MyBuilder Bricklayers

Best Answer

Normal portland cement or Masonary....6:1 mix ratio.

2011-11-14T09:50:58+00:00

Answered 14th Nov 2011

lime and sand and cement 5 1 and 1

2011-11-14T09:50:58+00:00

Answered 14th Nov 2011

I prefer ordinary Portland cement, more reliable than lime. Careful not to make it too strong tho or you will get cracking 6:1 is about right depending on type of stone (mortar should be weaker than the stone). Make the mix dry as wet cement will stain the stones and ruin the look.

2011-12-05T10:50:23+00:00

Answered 5th Dec 2011

For stonework, soft yellow builders sand, snowcrete and lime.
Mix ratio 6 sand 1 cement 1 lime.

2011-11-14T09:50:58+00:00

Answered 14th Nov 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories