Carpentry & Joinery Question

What to do about wooden door that's swollen

from damp - don't want to replace with plastic or other, just fix . . . . is it just a question of planing down? What to do about gap left when it shrinks again?
It would help to know so can make sense of tradesmen's suggestions!!!!
Thanks
Helen

4 Answers

Best Answer

I'm assuming it's an external door. You should get it planed down but by as little as possible angled slightly towards the frame where it's catching to make visible edge kept as wide as you can then re-varnish/paint (as ADR said remember to make sure the edges are done) . If we were at the end of the winter I'd recommend waiting till it shrinks again but as were at the start every time you open and close it you remove the seal and by the end of the winter you may have a door that you can't open or close (I've a friend who tried waiting and he hasn't been able to open his front door now for 4 years).

Answered 3rd Dec 2011

G.C. Joinery Services

Member since 3 Nov 2010

So long as its properly sealed, ie painted or stained, you shouldnt have any problems with the door swelling.

Answered 12th Nov 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

wait till the door contracts again,then seal with either stainer or paint it, priming the door first rembering to do all the edges its usually the top and bottom of the door that is missed,

good luck alex

Answered 12th Nov 2011

ADR Property Maintenance

Member since 1 Mar 2009

answered this one already for you see other post

Answered 12th Nov 2011

S1 Builders LTD

Member since 10 Nov 2011