Carpentry & Joinery Question

Hi - my wooden front door has swollen in the damp weather and won't shut.

3 Answers

Best Answer

Not unusual this time of year and usually its due to the edges not being sealed or painted in the summer so it soaks up all the damp. You could try wiping the door frame so when you try to close the door the inside frame will show the worst affected area by leaving a scuff mark. you then have a few options. lightly sand the door in that area, lightly plain it so it shuts, then seal the door. either with a paint or wood stain. do all edges and the door. it may not be possible due to weather conditions? is the frame sealed/painted? i would not advise taking too much off as the door will shrink again. if its out of your remit ask a carpenter to come and offer their help/advise.
Are the screws in the hinges tight?

Answered 12th Nov 2011

S1 Builders Norfolk

Member since 10 Nov 2011

I agree with the other 2 comments, apart from it's plane and not plain! Keep up the good work lads ;)

Answered 6th Dec 2011

J Chappell Joinery

Member since 30 Jul 2008

I agree dont plain too much off, in Summer the gap around the door will be bigger.
Goodluck

Answered 23rd Nov 2011

Caremore Construction Ltd

Member since 30 Dec 2010