Carpentry & Joinery Question

What drill do you own? what do you use it for? what do you think could be improved with it?

I am a product design student working on my final major project which is aimed at improving drills. I guess this is not your usual type of question but it would be extremely helpful if you could take the time to answer it! Thanks in advance.

7 Answers

Best Answer

I own several drills, they are,
Dewalt 12v in my opinion useless ,fixing plasterboard screws.
Makita 12v not bad for light work, light carpentry works.
2 Makita 18v very good for medium to heavy work, driving large screws.
3 Bosch corded sds hammer drills brilliant,heavy drilling/chiseling.
JCB breaker drill totally uselees, diy only, drilling/chiseling.
2 unbranded (screwfix) breaker drills not to bad,knocking of render.
Large Hilti 110v breaker drill brilliant,demolition/breaking concrete.
Large Hitachi breaker drill, unused as Hilti still going, as above
Favourite is Bosch 10v Lion, nice and small, ideal for ladder work, and powerful for size.
Some of these drills are a few years old, and all are still working.
As for improvement, I think lowering the prices would be a good start.
Hope this has helped, sure others will be on later with their opinions, as every one has favourite drills and different usage.
If you go on the Screwfix forum, there is a guy, goes by the user name of Big Al, retired joiner, he knows virtually every thing about power tools.

Answered 10th Mar 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

you dont mind setting your self a hard task.as there as been such a development in drills other the past decade.so about the only thing you could do is build one as good as othe others at a much much lower price.

Answered 11th Mar 2011

y,not build

Member since 3 Oct 2009

Hi stuart, i don't think there isn't much else you could do to improve them, but if there was any areas i could suggest then maybe look at reducing weight in in drills that are 18v and higher, i.e 24 and 36v. Another suggestion is to perhaps make a drill and battery that has a rubber shell, so that it reduces any impact damage if they have been dropped from any given height.
Hope these suggestions help. good luck.

Answered 11th Mar 2011

D.J.P Carpentry Services

Member since 4 Mar 2011

Hi Stuart,

Somwhere to 'click' screwdriver bits into. I did own a drill a few years ago that had this option but not all drills have this feature. Three slots to fit either 25mm or 50mm hexagonal bits into. I would find this very useful. My wife did product design. Very involved and very intensive. Good luck

Answered 14th Mar 2011

JJK Carpentry

Member since 20 Feb 2011

I have several, Makita, 12v 14v and 18v. Also Dewalt 18v.

Best improvement I can think of is a way of making new batts (lithium Ion) fit the older tools that accept Ni-am / Ni-cd.

I know dewalt do this to some extent but a complete range wouls be an excellent idea on all makes and models.

Answered 20th Mar 2011

Manchester Joinery

Member since 6 Jan 2008

Dewalt Dc727 18volt all day long. Best drill on the market and not too heavy either, good all rounder. have used dewalt for 15 years.

Answered 23rd Mar 2011

IL Carpentry

Member since 12 Feb 2011

i only use impact drivers raking my brain trying to think of improvements only improvements and everyone will agree is price lower lol its throw away generation anyway if no good get shot get new one do not rate dewalt we just use them dont worry about workings as long as it earns the money end of

Answered 1st Apr 2011

RG CARPENTRY AND BUILDING 24HR LOCKSMITH

Member since 31 Oct 2008