Ask a tradesman

Conservatories

Do you need to have a continuous cavity with a conservatory

there is a full height wall and two dwarf height walls

3 Answers from MyBuilder Conservatory Installers

Best Answer

If you're asking whether the proposed conservatory needs interlinked cavities with the main house, then no, it's not a requirement.
If the question is just limited to the walls of the conservatory, then you'd be advised to consider cavity walls ie 100mm thermalite block, 100mm insulated cavity, 102mm facing brick.

2011-11-11T09:00:01+00:00

Answered 11th Nov 2011

You need a cavity between the walls, which should be insulated.

2011-11-10T15:40:01+00:00

Answered 10th Nov 2011

Any new build external wall must have a fully insulated cavity

2011-11-10T17:10:02+00:00

Answered 10th Nov 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories