Bathroom Fitting Question

Can someone recommend a make / model of bathroom taps,shower tray,bi-fold shower door,shower panel,heated towel rail etc.

hi, we are going refurbish the whole en-suite bathroom,but I don't know where to start as there are so many make/model on the market. Can someone help? My budget is around 700-1000 for the lot. thanks

9 Answers

Best Answer

I can gladly help with advice on sourcing the goods!

• For the thermostatic control, I would recommend the following manufacturers: Sagittarius, Vado, Home of Ultra. Good value for money... Ensure the chosen product works with the water pressure available in your house. Also, exposed thermostatic controls are cheaper then concealed ones and deliver the same ''quality service''
Try www.bathroom2u.comm or your builder may source them from a builder’s merchant.

• For the shower tray I would highly recommend a ceramic material with the glazed finish, rather than resin or acrylic (enamelled steel shower trays are also good quality, however, they are on the expensive side of things). A ceramic shower tray maintains its shine (resin shower trays tend to get a discoloration with time, which renders them yellowish); can be cleaned with any abrasive or limescale cleaning products. So, although they tend to be slightly more expensive, one gets a better quality product for the money. British Bathroom Centre sells competitive ceramic trays (your builder could negotiate a trade discount). With the shower tray, one would require a top access waste. I do not know your size requirement, as I could give you a price guide, or even a price comparison between a resin and ceramic.
• For the bifold shower door, please try http://www.wdbathrooms.co.uk/showering.html . They have very competitive prices on shower doors (just the return policy is very strict, so one needs to ensure they are purchasing the correct item)
• I have never been too fond of shower panels so I cannot comment on this. I always promote tiled walls in the showering area...
• For the heated towel rail, one would need to calculate the BTU output requirement for the room. For example, for a bathroom with one exterior wall, double glazed window and 2(w)x3(l)x2.4m(h) the output for the heated towel rail is 1900-2300BTU. One would need to know if the heating system is closed or open (usually the open circuit is in flats). With the radiator, one would need angled (wall mounted) or straight (floor mounted) radiator valves.
• If you require WC, probably a close coupled suite would match your budget; rather than the toilets with the concealed cisterns. A close coupled WC, can start at £70 and then go up to hundreds. The difference is made by the quality of the toilet seat and other times by the features and the style of pan and cistern.
• Basin and mixer.....again there are quite a few options available: pedestal basins, semi-pedestal, semi recessed, sit-on, undercounter, countertop.
• Extractor fan is compulsory

I hope you will find this helpful! Any other questions you may have, I would be more than happy to help!

Kind regards,
Madalina

Answered 10th Mar 2011

CRME Developments

Member since 14 Oct 2007

Matki are higher end and can cost around the 1k mark
Roman are also very good quality expect to pay around 400-500
Kudos have shower enclosures to suit all budgets however we prefer to fit the series 7 which are again around 500-1k

Answered 10th Mar 2011

East Quay Bathroom Design

Member since 31 Jan 2011

Hi There, for that budget you can shop anywhere really, to help you start check out www.frontlinebathrooms.co.uk they have an online catalogue, most outlets will give you 25% off the brochure price. They did have an online bathroom design tool to help you see what their goods look like in your space. You will probably get lots of advice to try , Victoria Plumb, Better Bathrooms etc, they all stock the same products from the same manufacturers and call them a different name.
If you can afford the labour, have a professional fit it, badly fitted bathrooms will not only look poorly fitted but can also lead to water ingress from showers and baths causing problems in the future.
regards mark

Answered 10th Mar 2011

Pro Finishing Services

Member since 12 Jan 2010

Hi , you could try TC or bathrooms4all the quality is very high and its not like the products from the big diy places that fall apart after you put it in . The jena range may suit for that budget cheers steve

Answered 10th Mar 2011

S.E.S Tiling

Member since 3 Aug 2010

Go onto ebay and search for a company called Bathaholic, i have been fitting there stuff for years and its top quality at low prices.

Answered 10th Mar 2011

Databuild

Member since 31 Jul 2009

Hi , I always use a company called Eastbrook available through Travis Perkins or via there website , I find the quality very good yet at reasonable prices and a very good selection of bathroom suites and accessories.
Good luck

Answered 10th Mar 2011

MCV Property Maintenance

Member since 11 Oct 2009

Hi there,
I do alot of bathroom refurbishments and often use a company called victoria plumb, their products are usually always in stock and delivered the next day and very competively priced. Ive never had a problem with any of the bathroom products from them and they are all of good quality and have recently purchased a full ensuite shower suite to use in my own property.I hope this helps.
Craig
berkshire premier developments

Answered 10th Mar 2011

Berkshire Premier Developments

Member since 27 Jan 2009

ROCA PAL TRY ROCA

Answered 30th Mar 2011

Jeff Stockdale Plumbing and Heating

Member since 28 Nov 2010

Not sure where you are in the country, but Burnley Plumbing is very inexpensive. I also got lots of bargains for my own house off eBay.
Best Wishes From Trade Man's World

Answered 28th Mar 2011

Trade Man's World

Member since 12 Jul 2008