Ask a tradesman

Bricklaying

Increase/ alter mezzanine

We have a 2 year old that is the height of the mezzanine wall. It is petrifying thinking she could easily climb and fall. It is over 3 metres in length. I was thinking of raising the wall but then that reduces light/ saleability. Is there a way of getting a temporary fix till she's older and understands the danger?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Bricklayers

Best Answer

You could fit a small glass rail along the wall top which would lift the height of the wall and still let the light through

2011-11-08T16:15:02+00:00

Answered 8th Nov 2011

above is correct or nice contemporary railings designed to suit surroundings ,brushed aluminium is nice ,but again depends on current surroundings powder coated may be an option ,but all in all will protect little people for years to come

2011-11-09T10:05:01+00:00

Answered 9th Nov 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories