Flooring Question

Floor not level

My kitchen floor isn't level from where the original kitchen is to the extension, is there an easy way of levelling the two floors?

3 Answers

Best Answer

It all depends on what the difference in levels is. If it's only a few centimetres it would be best to tile one room with thicker adhesive at one end so the end finish is level.

Answered 7th Nov 2016

S&C PLASTERING

Member since 7 Nov 2016

No feedback

Self levelling conpound is most likely the answer. This is like very runny concrete and find its own level when laid. This can be poured and troweled up to the higher level.

Answered 8th Nov 2016

PPK Handyman Services

Member since 20 Sep 2016

Depending on the difference can it not be screeded or use self levelling

Answered 7th Nov 2016

All aspects paving

Member since 7 Nov 2016