Ask a tradesman

Roofing

Felt and re-tile or spray insulation

We have a 1930's semi with tiles and no felt. I can't seem to find an unbiased opinion online ! My parents had spray insulation in their roof and are very pleased with it. We have broken tiles and so far have had them replaced but long term need a better solution.

4 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

Go for foam if you cannot afford a re roof....... I stripped a foam tiled roof off a few tears ago and the foam had trapped water leading to perished timber spars. For approx £5,000 for a semi ...get a re roof best option.

2011-11-07T21:55:01+00:00

Answered 7th Nov 2011

Short term, replace the broken tiles, years ago felt wasnt fitted with no problems at all.
Felt is only secondry defence, if the roof was tiled properly you shouldnt have problems.
As for spray on foam, I wouldnt recomend it, there have been reports of condensation problems, and rotting timbers, if you ever need to replace tiles it creates problems.
The best option, strip the tiles, new breathable felt, battens and retile.

2011-11-07T21:55:01+00:00

Answered 7th Nov 2011

best long term solution is to felt and retile the roof

2011-11-07T21:55:01+00:00

Answered 7th Nov 2011

in my opinion go for felt and re-tile as from past experiances once you have the spray insulation it is impossible to replace and damaged tiles that might appear on your roof afterwards.

2011-11-07T21:55:01+00:00

Answered 7th Nov 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories