Handyman Question

How do i refix a radiator from a partition wall which isn't a solid wall?

The radiator has come away from a wall that is about 1/2 inch thick. I am not sure how to refill the hole properly so that the radiator can be fixed in its original position.

6 Answers

Best Answer

Ideally you should cut a section of your wall out and place a piece of timber in between your studded wall uprights. then you can cut a piece of plasterboard the same size, screw it back on plus you will have a baton for extra support when refitting your radiator brackets.

Answered 9th Mar 2011

sgplastering

Member since 13 Dec 2010

It appears that the weight of the radiator is not supported by the current arrangement. So there isn’t an easy way around this of just filling the holes and reinstalling the radiator.
You would have to check where the radiator brackets currently sit on the wall, carefully cut the plasterboard away (ideally a slightly bigger piece so you can locate one of the studs in the vicinity) then insert a timber (ideally a 2x2, as people tend to lean against radiators, so the timber has to be able to take additional weight apart from the radiator itself). Secure the timber to the stud. Then take the same piece of plasterboard and screw it back into position. Then secure the brackets on the wall, then hang your radiator.
Where the plasterboard was cut, put fibre mesh and a bit of bonding, allow it to set/dry; sand down to a smooth finish; then apply pollyfiller for the final result. Allow pollyfiller to dry, then sand down any excess. Paint as required and job done
Be prepared for some dust !

Answered 10th Mar 2011

CRME Developments

Member since 14 Oct 2007

first of you need to swing the radiator down.for this you need a adustable spanner, turn the valves on both sides of the radiator off . using the spanner only on one side if it has a thermostatic valve on the other.be careful not to much pressure as these snap easily.slightly loosen the nuts in conectting valves to radiator ,about quater of a turn.have some rags handy as will drip slightly.if brackets are completely away from wall you can now swing top down to floor and re tighten nuts.
buy a jab saw if you havent got one .cost a couple of quid.get a level.mark vertical and horizontal lines above and to the side of screw holes for bracket. cut a hole out around the original screw holes.holes should be big enougth to fit a peace of battern through at a down ward angle.hole needs to be about a third the length of the battern.
drill small hole center of battern ,feed a peace of string through it ,tie a nail to end of string, feed battern down hole,pull string tight.screw through plasterboard into baterrn above and below original hole.
cut a peace of plasterboard to fit hole.lie it on a flat surface hammer a nail through it 1, a third way up 1, 2thirds way up approx. screw to batterns through these holes and fill ,wait till dry put bracket s back on using same fixings.swing rad back up.opposite of swinging down.turn on one valve and bleed rad then turn on other value. ps no my english is crap ,hope this helps

Answered 11th Mar 2011

y,not build

Member since 3 Oct 2009

turn valves off both sides undo air vent tlli water stops this will tell you that valves are fully off if water keeps coming your valves are not turning off fully if water stops get a paint tray or better still a baking tray any container to catch water put rags under rad place container on top undo nut on rad side to empty rad only one side necesary when container is full tighten nut slightly empty container and repeat process till rad is empty air vent must be open all the time when rad is empty undo nuts both sides lift rad on one side to empty silt into container you do not want this on your carpet then lift rad fully off take outside and flush if you like with mains water flush into drain not patio or you will regret it mark position of screw holes take one of your brackets to your local diy get the best spring toggles to suit your bracket they must fit through the hole in your bracket the thicker te better fix your brackets if you are happy with the fixing refit rad if not removing plasterboard to fit noggin is your other option good luck john ps when moving rad turn it upside down so that silt cannot drip you can also use dust on route do the same bringing it back in

Answered 19th Mar 2011

john

Member since 5 Oct 2007

The best option would be to remove a section of the wall and insert a baton to secure the radiator to then patch it up with a section of plasterboard and filler.

Answered 10th Mar 2011

Akiva Projects Limted

Member since 30 Sep 2010

If is not a heavy radiator you can try a Spring Toggle. Put it on Screwfix or just google it and should do the job. Sometimes you can find `em under the name butterfly fixings. Hope it helps.

Answered 19th Mar 2011

Robert C.

Member since 23 Nov 2010

No feedback