Plastering Question

Plastering

Having to take all the plaster off our walls, whats the difference/benefits between plastering the walls or using plaster board and skimming?

Thanks

3 Answers

Best Answer

Dot and Dab plaster board is a lot quicker than float and set.
The plaster will dry out quicker as well.

Answered 7th Nov 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Exactly as Brian has said............also better insulating as well.

Carl.

Further to Clarkes Plastering Services advice.........you will have no problems whatsoever fixing anything to a dot & dabbed brick wall if the correct fixings are used,and there are plenty out there to choose from even for a stud wall.

Answered 7th Nov 2011

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

this is true dot and dabbing the walls will dry out quicker but your walls would still remain hollow and will still be akward at times to get a fixing for butting up pictures and shelves. Floating the walls will leave you with solid walls all round that wont crack and will be easy to fix to.

Answered 9th Nov 2011

Clarks Plastering Services

Member since 8 Sep 2011