Ask a tradesman

Gas Work

Unreliable wireless connection for wb greenstar 30si boiler

[Please re-categorise to central heating]

Hi there,

I have a Worcester Bosch Greenstar 30SI combination boiler. It's around 5 years old now. The wireless connection on it is - and always has been since installation - unreliable and drops out frequently. This means that the heating doesn't come on as timed, or, if I use the override then the heating can come on when it is not wanted when the wireless link is re-established. It's really annoying.

First off...yes, I have tried changing the batteries! Several times - decent Duracell ones too. I've also tried varying the themostat's (i.e. the transmitter) position around the house to ensure there's nothing attenuating the signal, attempting to identify other radio devices that could interfere with it. There is a section in the manual about how to establish the link (i.e. when the little antenna symbol is flashing) which I've tried but to no avail (the link simply comes back on at some random time later and then drops out again).

Is it possible to get a new control unit fitted? I tend to use it for timed and manual control rather than thermostatic control so I don't really need a sensor - just a control panel. Or, could I get a wired senor put in (happy for the installer to run a cable to where it is needed)?

Many thanks,
Russ.

3 Answers from MyBuilder Gas Engineers

Best Answer

As above, and yes it should be easy to install a single Chanel clock and hard wired stat, unless you have all laminate floors etc

Kind regards

Terry

2011-12-07T10:10:02+00:00

Answered 7th Dec 2011

Hi there

Some brands of wireless thermostats work better than others. I've had bad luck with Siemens but good luck with Horstmann.

Check to see that the receiver hasn't been placed too close to the mettalic boiler casing as that can absorb the weak incoming signals.

I hope that helps

Regards

Daniel Hart

2011-11-08T10:55:01+00:00

Answered 8th Nov 2011

I t is possible that another thermostat close by ie your neighbour also acts on your thermostat, it is possible to change its frequency . Replacing the thermostat with a hard wired one is possible and not too exspenive. also at the same time the electrician could then check the other items

2011-12-07T10:10:02+00:00

Answered 7th Dec 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories