Ask a tradesman

Plumbing

How much to re plumb a 3 bed house, stop tap up?!!

4 Answers from MyBuilder Plumbers

Best Answer

i think that £500 is very unrealistic. the copper pipe alone may even come close to £500. if you are putting in a new heating system, boiler ect then you are looking at a good £4000 maybe more with materials. then if a new boiler is fitted a powerflush will be required. if your thinking of an unvented cylinder then add another £1500 for supply and install. rob

2011-03-13T16:10:01+00:00

Answered 13th Mar 2011

hi, price depends on how much repiping ie. cold only, hot and cold and if house is empty as pipes can be put in walls before plastering. hot and cold repipe should come in at around £500-£600. if you need any more advice feel free to call

thanks
adrian

2011-03-09T17:50:02+00:00

Answered 9th Mar 2011

Hi, at the risk of repeating the above it will depend on what is in the house and do you mean include the heating system. Assuming the house is empty and you have a combi style boiler and the heating isn't included then your looking at around the £500 mark.
Regards

Mark

2011-03-12T15:25:01+00:00

Answered 12th Mar 2011

Hi there,It all depends on what you are fitting.eg storage tank,hotwater cylinder boiler,radiators etc.you should be able to get a free estimate from a local plumber heating engineer....Brian

2011-03-09T17:50:02+00:00

Answered 9th Mar 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories