Ask a tradesman

Gas Work

Gas fire disconnection but back boiler remains

We moved into rented accommodation and we have an old back boiler that has a gas fire fitted. We since found out that the fire has been condemned and disconnected but the boiler is still being used and we feel a bit concerned.

Can the gas fire be discinnected like this and leaving in the back boiler?

3 Answers from MyBuilder Gas Engineers

Best Answer

Hi from Steve ex british gas in answer to your question as follows if your front fire is still physically in place then its fine to disconnect by way of the 3 way valve underneath its just been switched off permanently ,it may not be clearing the products of combustion .However if its been physically disconnected and removed from its position in any way then the back boiler is to be turned off immediately okay .
The flue from the front fire is interlocked with the back boiler and is designed to pass ts products of combustion into the same shared flue liner which should be in place .
Your landlord by law has to supply you with an appropriate Gas safety record ,albeit copy of stating clearly the appliances tested and dates also the registration number of the operative who tested the appliances this can then be checked and verified by contacting gas Safe the register for gas safe engineers ,also the engineer who tests the back boiler should also have his documents and test certificates for gas fires up to date otherwise the testing of the combined gas fire and back boiler becomes invalid why ? you may ask well ,its easy to class the back boiler and front fire as one unit while testing the combined actually this is illegal if the registered installer does not hold a seperate licence to test gas fires ,if in doubtand the landlord is holding back get it tested by an independent engineer whose number may be obtained from the above mentioned register and do not use untill he has satisfied the tests are conclusive and leave ou safe remember Carbon Monoxide is undetectable by smell and is deadly .best regards Steve keeping you safe out there .

2011-11-04T09:00:01+00:00

Answered 4th Nov 2011

Tell your landlord of your concerns tell them you are going to get a gas safe engineer ti check it out at the landlords cost,also you should have a copy of a new up to date landlords certificate which your landlord has no choice but to have one done if he refuses get in touch with gas safe.

2011-11-04T09:00:01+00:00

Answered 4th Nov 2011

Its fine dont worry. It sounds like your land lord like most dont like to spend money.

2011-11-04T09:00:01+00:00

Answered 4th Nov 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories