Ask a tradesman

Bathroom Fitting

Does a plumber fit an electric shower or is an electrician required also?

5 Answers from MyBuilder Bathroom Fitters

Best Answer

This is a Part P regulated job and should be completed by a quallified competent person. If replacing a shower unit then the circuit and RCD, if installed, should be tested for peace of mind to ensure safe operation. If a new install then an installation certificate should be completed along with notification to Building Control.

Hope this helps
Bluespark Electrical

2011-11-04T15:55:02+00:00

Answered 4th Nov 2011

Electrical work carried out in bathrooms, shower rooms, cloakrooms, wet rooms and kitchens are considered under current legislation to be "special cases" and as such the work MUST be carried out by a part P certified electrician who should issue a part P certificate for the work done.

So the answer to your question is if the plumber is part P certified, he will be able to fit an electric shower otherwise he should not fit it and you would have to find an electrician.

2011-11-02T17:50:02+00:00

Answered 2nd Nov 2011

Either a plumber or an electrician can install the plumbing side of the shower but it MUST be a qualified electrician to connect and test the electrics.

2011-11-02T17:50:02+00:00

Answered 2nd Nov 2011

part p qualified plumber required easiest and safest way

2011-12-02T11:25:02+00:00

Answered 2nd Dec 2011

Depends if the plumber has any electrical qualifications really, Part P etc. if not then you might need an electrician to connect up the shower as the plumber might not be competant to do so. Best thing to do is just ask!

2011-11-02T17:50:01+00:00

Answered 2nd Nov 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories