We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Groundwork & Foundations Question

Footings & rain


I am ready to pour my footings, planning on getting ready mix delivered. 1000mm deep x 600mm wide, side extension 8m x 4m

forecast is rain on Saturday, how does rain impact the footings? should I postpone? does it matter?

Thanks in advance

3 Answers

Best Answer

of course it matters ,the more water you add to concrete the more it reduces the slump/strength value ,obviously if its only spitting it would be alright but if its torrential postpone ,most concrete yards will let you provitionally order then just call 1-2hours b4 hand to confirm

Answered 1st Nov 2011


Member since 7 Jun 2008

Need a Groundworker?

Post a job on MyBuilder to find a quality, local tradesperson.


This really does not matter as you pour the concrete access water will move to the top of the foundation and then evaporate. I would sugest you make sure you shore up the sides of the trench and dig a sump about 1 spit of your spade or shovel deep that way if it rains heavy you can use a bucket to remove the water. I based this conversation on the fact you may not have a hippo pump.

Hope this helps.

Need a builder get in touch.

Kind regards

Paul Milne

Answered 1st Nov 2011


Member since 27 Jan 2009

Paul milne is spot on.Cant really add anything to what he has said.

Answered 1st Nov 2011

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011