Plastering Question

Should i dry wall a thin wall to help prevent condensation?

The first floor wall of our bay window (which is above the ground floor bay window) has a thin wall. The wall is cement rendered on the exterior and plastered on the interior. The room seems to be quite cold near this wall as there is no damp cavity whatsoever.

The situation has improved since we had the roof of the bay window (which meets the tiled roof) replaced with EPDM and insulated thoroughly. So condensation is not a major problem in the room anymore.

Could I dry wall this wall (with battons and plaster board) to help increase the heat insulation of the room?

2 Answers

Best Answer

Yes you can dry line the wall, via treated battens, use either a foil backed plasterboard, or better still some insulated backed plaster board.

Answered 31st Oct 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Use a sheet of 27mm thick Gyproc Thermaline Plus either fixed to battons or dot & dab
Foil backed (duplex) is really designed for vapour control & not insulation.

Carl.

Answered 31st Oct 2011

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008