Carpet Fitting Question

How easy is it to re-lay carpet ?

How easy is it to re-lay carpet ? We are moving and the carpet in our current house from the stairs, landing and 3 bedrooms has only been down a couple of years ? We are thinking of pulling it up and re-laying as opposed to purchasing brand new carpets again. Is this cost effective or would we be better off getting new all over again ?

3 Answers

Best Answer

Carpet fitters often dont like refitting old carpets, as they can be a bit trickier to relay. Over time carpets relax in their environment, some become tough and take a lot of work to lay flat, others can go soft and constantly stretch and bubble. Also, over time your carpet develops a traffic pattern where the main foot traffic area is. In a different house the foot traffic will pass over a different area of the carpet, which could lead you to have a traffic pattern across the middle of your lounge for example. Obviously its much cheaper than purchasing new carpet and underlay, however fitting can take longer. This is just something to bear in mind :)

Answered 2nd Nov 2011

Waines Floorcare

Member since 6 Oct 2011

Relaying carpet when moving has been done before providing you take care when lifting and transporting there is a good chance you will be able to lay it again best to plan out the position of the carpets by making a drawing of the original positions so you can fit in the new room and hide areas under beds etc as before if posible after all is done if it is not quite right you can replace at a later stage anyway so really you only have the time as an outlay so nothing to loose so go for it
good luck
Kelvin
if you like this click the like button
Thanks

Answered 12th Nov 2011

ka-goulden-electrical

Member since 9 Oct 2008

Carpet fitters often dont like refitting old carpets, as they can be a bit trickier to relay. Over time carpets relax in their environment, some become tough and take a lot of work to lay flat, others can go soft and constantly stretch and bubble. Also, over time your carpets get worn in certain areas so you would ideally try to hide these under sofas beds etc.

Answered 16th Nov 2011

DJW Flooring

Member since 1 Feb 2011