Ask a tradesman

Tiling

Would painting the bath/shower area instead of tiling it be ok?

My tiles keep falling off

5 Answers from MyBuilder Tilers

Best Answer

If your tiles keep falling off,either you or someone else has not put them on properly.
Get someone in that can.

Carl.

2011-10-30T22:55:02+00:00

Answered 30th Oct 2011

No it wouldnt! If it was tiled properly they wouldnt fall off! Check the sealant and grouting, as water is obviously getting behind the tiles
Regards
Nigel

2011-10-30T22:55:02+00:00

Answered 30th Oct 2011

hi. sorry to say no .if your tiles keep falling off you may need to start from scratch.or use upvc cladding.your gb.uk

2011-10-30T22:55:02+00:00

Answered 30th Oct 2011

No, if your tiles keep falling off what is the wall type? And have you put Pva on the wall before tiling to bond the wall?

Michael

2011-10-30T22:55:02+00:00

Answered 30th Oct 2011

I would never advise to paint a shower area instead of tiling. If the tiles keep falling off then you either have a problem with the walls or a problem with the tiling. The problem with the walls could be that they are damp in some way so the adhesive is not taking to the wall properly. The wall could be too Sandy and not finished properly. The problem withthe tiling could be that the adhesive is not being put on properly or allowed to dry correctly or the wrong type of adhesive. There are also other issues that it could be however a tiler should be able to give you the correct advise when visually assessing the job.

Hope this helps

2011-10-30T22:55:02+00:00

Answered 30th Oct 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories