Ask a tradesman

Electrical

I have tried to replace a bathroom pull string switch but it keeps blowing what is the problem?

5 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

If you have 2 wires and an earth to the switch the red/brown wire should be to common and black/blue to l1 but it does not matter if these are reversed as this is only a switch, but if you have more than 2 wires + earth then the switch has been used as a ceiling rose to connect the loop and you may have connected incorrectlt regards Terry ( tm property services)

2011-03-11T11:25:02+00:00

Answered 11th Mar 2011

Bad contact(s) in switch

2011-03-08T21:05:02+00:00

Answered 8th Mar 2011

Hi there. If you have two wires at the pull switch then one should be the permanent Live (Common) and the other should be the switch wire out (L1). Check that the Earth cable is sleeved and terminated correctly and not interfering with either cable.
Before you do anything ensure that the power has been switched off and safely isolated.

I have seen it before more than once where a customer connected one of these wires incorrectly at the light fitting causing a Live to Neutral fault. (One of them goes in Loop which is permanent Live and the other goes in the Live to the light bulb). If a Red and Black have been used then the black should be sleeved red to indicate it’s a live. The same goes if a Blue and a brown have been used, the blue should be sleeved brown to indicate it’s a live. It easy to get this switch live mixed up with the neutrals if its not sleeved, and once connected it will cause a dead short with the switch on.

If the fitting has not been touched then there s probably a fault on the cable to the pull cord. Check that the screws holding the pull cord up haven’t gone through the cable as it enters the pull. Have loft boards been installed and the cable damaged?

Hope this helps you.

Should be an easy job for an Electrician to solve if you have trouble.

Kind regards

Gary
Secelec uk
www.secelecuk.com

2011-03-09T08:45:03+00:00

Answered 9th Mar 2011

algiers hi you hit the live cable by switch base fixing screws.or you kinked wiring

2011-03-15T21:00:02+00:00

Answered 15th Mar 2011

did it keep blowing before you replaced the switch?
if not then you have wired it wrongly/short circuited with the earth.

2011-03-10T09:50:03+00:00

Answered 10th Mar 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories