Ask a tradesman

Plumbing

Toilet not flushing

My toilet will not flush it is full of water but when i try to flush it the handle just goes up and down like there is no suction can any body advise before i call in a plumber.cheers

2 Answers from MyBuilder Plumbers

Best Answer

Hi, your toilet requires a new syphon fitting, the part is normally under £10 hope this helps

2016-08-25T16:00:02+01:00

Answered 25th Aug 2016

The plastic diaphragm in the syphon is split you can get new ones from plumbing merchants but it's probably more cost effective to just replace the entire syphon

2016-08-26T17:25:01+01:00

Answered 26th Aug 2016

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories