Ask a tradesman

Central Heating

How easy/difficult is it to change the thermostat on a central heating system?

My central heating has a very old-fashined looking thermostat and timer attached to it. The timer is complex to use, requiring setting on and off times 3 times a day for each day of the week, and the thermostat doesn't seem to be working very well - flat is randomly hot and cold no matter what temp I set! In my old (rented) flat I had a system where I simply put in what temperature I wanted the flat to be at certain times of day, rather than having to set on and off times and set the temperature separately. I would like to fit something like this - is it a big job?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Heating Engineers

Best Answer

Hello, it shouldn't be that much of a complex job...

You can now fit wireless roomstats

JAH HEATING SERVICES

2011-03-09T16:50:01+00:00

Answered 9th Mar 2011

Hi there,It should be simple to install a new programmable stat depending on boiler you have.....Brian

2011-03-08T21:05:03+00:00

Answered 8th Mar 2011

Hi,Not to diffucult...but would not attempt yourself

2011-03-10T21:05:02+00:00

Answered 10th Mar 2011

its not hard to fit a new human friendly programmer and thermostat

2011-03-10T21:05:02+00:00

Answered 10th Mar 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories