Restoration & Refurbishment Question

I have a 1930's semi detached house with bay windows, a crack has been growing since the windows were replaced. the crack goes horizontal over the window and tiled drip edge not virtical

I have a 1930's semi detached house I came home and found the wall not propped up during the window replacement process, though the window company maintain it's my wall not their fitting procedure) so I think the wall has sagged?
The brick work has moved under a pebbledash finish, the pebble dash will have to be removed I believe and the wall made good. It's only single layer brick no insulation gap up to the base/sill of the bedroom bay window. Some support needs putting in. I need advice.

the replacement ones were replacing 20 year old white pvc with new pvc they assured me was strong enough with poles at each angle. phhhh! I have been in touch but they no longer operate under the same name and well I just dont trust them not to make matters worse!
thanks for the replies.

5 Answers

Best Answer

I would get them out to rectify it, its all very good saying its your wall, when they changed the windows they should have propped the wall.
Also they should have surveyed before hand, to see if any lintols were needed.
You might need to get some independent advice, I have seen this many times when windows have been replaced, where there was previously heavier frames and Crittal windows taking the weight, once they are replaced usually the new frames are not strong enough to take the weight and bow the frames.

Answered 26th Oct 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Were the replacement windows timber ? And from what source ?

Answered 26th Oct 2011

Lee Davidson RIBA

Member since 22 Jan 2010

I have been fitting bays for 30 years and have never heard of a load bearing window . your fitters should have used acro props to support the roof/brickwork above the window also the building regs and Certass say that all load bearing bays need a steel over the head of the window and you have to make the pole go thou the cill and sit on steel plates .

Answered 1st Apr 2017

Vision windows

Member since 8 Aug 2016

Please confirm who the window company Is, and your postcode, Then I will confirm what needs doing / should have been done on Installation

regards John

Answered 26th Oct 2016

Homesure Installations & Building Services

Member since 14 Jan 2008

Hi right first things first it is not your fault the bay should have bedn supported prior to removing the windows no matter what as this is a must. Second the bay poles will only be of use if they one used jacking plates which is a must in fensa guidelines and three if the poles are not packed with metal shimes so they support the weight of the wall then in affect all that is holding the wall up is plastic and this will compress under preassure causing cracking of your render ect if you need help to solve this please free to contact us if not good luck anyway .

Answered 13th Nov 2016

Lime light builders

Member since 13 Oct 2016

No feedback