Plumbing Question

Ideal boiler makes lots of squeals and turns itself off, sounds like it's struggling, what's wrong?

I've got a new build and have always had trouble with my boiler. The pressure goes down regulary, it turns itself off and the heat to all the radiators is not consistent - e.g some radiators will be boiling and then others will go off after a while (even thought they're all on the same setting for e.g) It's a combi boiler and it also seems to switch off if you run the hot water when it's on? Is it the boiler or something wrong with the system?

2 Answers

Best Answer

if the pressure is dropping there could be a water leak somewhere on the system,the radiators may need balancing to distribute heat evenly,the pump could be faulty or the stat on the boiler maybe working in correctly,

Hope this helps you
Regards
Tony cassidy
the bathroom and heating co ltd

Answered 27th Oct 2011

The Bathroom & Heating Co Ltd

Member since 12 Nov 2010

hi the pressure going down is either due to a leak or more probably the expansion vessell in the boiler needs re- pressurising or replacing the boiler cutting out on hot water mode will be due to the plate heat exchanger being partially blocked with deposits this is a commonn problem sounds to me system needs treating wiv chemicals urgently again this is a problem with new build as they dont flush properly and use crap chemicals.
regards
am heating

Answered 15th Dec 2011

AM heating

Member since 13 May 2009