Architectural Services Question

Is it the architect's job to inform client's of the need for party wall agreement?

We hired an architect to design a rear extension for our property earlier this year, and all drawings (for both planning permission and building regulation) were done back in May so we hired builders and decided to start the work in July. However, it wasn't until we were about to start the work that our neighbour's landlord told us that we hadn't got a party wall agreement with him hence we should not start the work.

To be honest we know there is a wall between his and our gardens, but we were completely unaware that a party wall agreement is required, and our architect has never ever mentioned that. Now as our neighbour wants a surveyor to be involved (which is fair enough), we have just spoken to a surveyor who told us that it was completely our architect's negligence and suggested we complain about him.

Looking at all the drawings he's done for us, the party wall is not shown, nor has he suggested what we should do about it (it was our builder who suggested we could either build next to it or knock it down). My question is: is the architect obliged to inform us of this party wall issue? And now our project is significantly postponed, should I complain about him and to whom?

Many thanks!

2 Answers

Best Answer

It is not the Architect's role or responsibility to provide or carry out a Party Wall Agreement unless you agreed this with them in the original quote and brief.
However, I always believe that under good nature they should have advised you of this or made you aware that you may require one and offer to put you in touch with a suitable surveyor.

Answered 18th Aug 2016

Richardson Architectural Design

Member since 17 Aug 2016

Unfortunately it is not your architects responsibility to apply for the party wall agreement unless of course he agreed to do it in his quote.
If he has not most would advise you that you need to do this or your builder would.

Answered 27th Jul 2016

APMS

Member since 29 May 2014