Conversions - General Question

Labourer/ trainee jobs

Hi I'm a 16year old from chatham,kent and I'm after some labouring work. I'm hard working and very eager to learn. Wages negotable. I have some experience working for my dads building company.

3 Answers

Best Answer

why dont your dad employ you

Answered 1st Nov 2011

RG CARPENTRY AND BUILDING 24HR LOCKSMITH

Member since 31 Oct 2008

If you want to get into the building game choose a specific area and get some qualifications in that trade. Dont focus on getting full time work now at the expense of getting qualified. Cash on the hip at 16 is great but its no fun trying to live on labourers wages later on when you need to find rent money, food, fuel etc and all the other boring stuff that you have to pay for when you leave home and want to get out there on your own.

Answered 27th Jan 2012

Artro Property Services

Member since 27 Jan 2012

If you can get to Lee station every morning there's a start for you

Dan

Band of brothers

Answered 23rd Oct 2016

Band of Brothers Construction Ltd

Member since 27 Jul 2015