We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Central Heating Question

I've got a ferroli combi boiler that is heating the water but not the rads.

I've checked all the obvious but it still won't call for heat so it needs someone that knows. Who can help me without taking the mick?

3 Answers

Best Answer

if its not calling its the stat or the circuit board, if it is calling but not heating its the valve in the boiler
r

Answered 23rd Oct 2011

Louise Anthony Ltd

Member since 7 Nov 2009

Need a Heating Engineer?

Post a job on MyBuilder to find a quality, local tradesperson.

Sounds like the diverted valve may be stuck.
Properly needs replacing,happens a lot this time of year .

Answered 23rd Oct 2011

High grade plumbing

Member since 17 Jan 2009

If the boiler is otherwise working fine i.e. Hot water normal (not intermittent)
It's probably the room stat/ clock

If you have trv's , did you shut them all off during the summer? They may need re-opening. Or make sure the pins under the head aren't stuck down, although unlikey on all of the rads

I hate to state the obvious but room stat turned up?
Clock set correctly and switched to on?

Kind regards

Terry

Answered 27th Oct 2011

Lambert Plumbing and Heating Ltd

Member since 11 Oct 2011