Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 205258 connected tradespeople
Over 2315855 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Carpets, Lino & Flooring

is it better to put new skirting boards on before or after laying laminate flooring?

Anonymous user 21 October 2011 - 6.19 PM

10 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
DUNSTABLE FLOORING AND KITCHENS
Rating: 4.8 out of 54.8569 reviews
Dunstable

Dear paintsaint, We would 100% recommend to install the laminate flooring and then lay the skirting board on top. It will save you money on buying on edging strip e.g. scotia/quadrant etc and it will visually look better. Best regards

Answered

23 October 2011

Like

21

Anonymous user

Its always best to fit skirtings last , pre paint them so you only have to touch up the mitres afterwards rather than trying to cut into the floor with paint

Answered

23 October 2011

Like

16
Rupert Burrows Design Contracts
Rating: 5 out of 5554 reviews
Twickenham

Afterwards, because then you can cover any expansion gap around the perimeter without resorting to an added cover moulding.

Answered

23 October 2011

Like

14

Anonymous user

Simple answer... after laying the flooring. The skirting will then sit on top of the laminate and cover the expansion gap ( 10mm). If you do it after you will need a separate moulding to cover up the gap, and to be honest looks rubbish. Regards

Answered

23 October 2011

Like

13

Anonymous user

BETTER TO PUT NEW SKIRTING ON AFTER THE FLOOR GOES DOWN ITS A BETTER FINISH THAN BEADING

Answered

23 October 2011

Like

11

Anonymous user

Always looks better to fit skirting after the floor has been laid.

Answered

23 October 2011

Like

9

Anonymous user

always after if possible, cover the expansion gap and you wont need unsightly quadrant

Answered

23 October 2011

Like

6

Anonymous user

After.

Answered

23 October 2011

Like

5

Anonymous user

after of course ,then you dont have to bead all round room

Answered

23 October 2011

Like

5

Anonymous user

After.

Answered

23 October 2011

Like

3