Painting & Decorating Question

Matt on silk

I know that if you paint matt on silk that it does not adhere properly giving a cracked finish. Will just giving the walls a good rub down solve this problem, or is there something else i should do first? Thanks

4 Answers

Best Answer

Sometimes a good rub down to remove the "sheen" works, try a small area, say around 3ft square....
If that fails another option is to go from the silk finish to a soft sheen then to a matt finish, do use a vinyl matt though.

Answered 21st Oct 2011

T C PROPERTY MAINTENANCE

Member since 26 Oct 2008

use a sanding pad on a extension stick or broom handle it will take less than an hour to rub a "key" into the silk paint.

If any area's do not take on the first coat they will most likely cover on the 2nd

Answered 22nd Oct 2011

House Doctors

Member since 13 Jul 2011

I find that if you try and sand silk paint it peels off. If i need to paint over damaged silk paint i peel the paint off the wall, it does come off in the end.

Answered 21st Oct 2011

peter hayward

Member since 15 Oct 2011

Or you could just buy Zinsser cover stain which will give you a fresh paintable surface, no sanding or sticks.
www.zinsser.co.uk
chris

Answered 19th Nov 2011

Bright Painting & Decorating Services

Member since 18 Nov 2011