Ask a tradesman

Electrical

I've been told i need an earth rod and was quoted £900 - is this reasonable?

Thanks everyone for the advice - the original quote was from EDF and it was suggested that it may be necessary to lift the floor in addition. I'm sure I will be able to get some better quotes on here for someone local to SE London

12 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Sarahb, Copper plated steel earth rods are only a few pounds each, so this sounds expensive. When installing earth rods there are geology issues to consider, but unless you live in a very rocky part of the country where the natural ground conditions would cause problems driving in a new earth rod, or the ground composition makes it difficult to get a low enough earth resistance, then its should be just a few hours work. I would suggest seeking other quotes from registered electricians as this price seems unusually high.

2011-10-21T15:40:02+01:00

Answered 21st Oct 2011

I agree with the above but what is needed is maybe 2-4 rods doubled up and 2meters apart with earth tape connecting both together then from there into the main earth block , small trench will need to be dug out to allow burrying of earth tape £900 is high but may be concrete directly outside of front of house this may need heavy plant but if outside is the usual mud grass etc then £400 sounds a bit more realistic

2011-10-23T13:55:03+01:00

Answered 23rd Oct 2011

It is very expensive. It should cost a lot less than that. I had to put a new fuse board and new earths on a job and was charged £350 materials and labour including VAT.

2011-10-23T13:55:03+01:00

Answered 23rd Oct 2011

Price is not very reasonable the parts would not be a great deal and then you need to add say half a days labour. Look for a electrician who is with elesca napit or niceic.

2011-10-23T13:55:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Oct 2011

This seems a very high price for the installation of an earth rod. The only thing I could think that would push the price up is if an RCD is need as well, but it still shouldn't be any where near that price.

You should get a few quotes and take a middle of the road costing.

Hope that's some help

Dave Lloyd

2011-10-23T13:55:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Oct 2011

Hello. This does seem very expensive

2011-10-23T13:55:03+01:00

Answered 23rd Oct 2011

i agree its seems very high priced for a earth rod to be installed i would get another few quotes

2011-10-23T13:55:03+01:00

Answered 23rd Oct 2011

I would say to get another quote, £900 is very high. Unless there are other issues that you have not been told about, was it an electrician that gave you that estimate?

Chris

2011-10-23T13:55:03+01:00

Answered 23rd Oct 2011

Hi Sarah,
Your quote of £900.00 to install an earth rod is ridiculously high,earth rods are no more than £20.00 to buy,then you obviously have labour etc on top but I wouldn't have thought anymore than £300.00 at worse case.
As the other guy said I would advise you to get other quotes,if you are in or around the midlands area we would be more than happy to offer you a quote.
I hope this helps and good luck
Kind regards
Matt
Central Contractors Midlands Ltd

2011-10-23T13:55:03+01:00

Answered 23rd Oct 2011

This price sounds way over the top, unless there are some other issues involved

2011-10-23T13:55:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Oct 2011

NEDL would only charge £140 + vat

your local electrician should be £100 max

£900 what planet is he on

Get 3 quotes that is the best

2011-11-15T16:25:02+00:00

Answered 15th Nov 2011

If you are not looking to have a gold earth rod, then the said price is way too high, try looking up niceic for a electrician/electrical service that will give you a more down to earth quote. (excuse the pun)

Tom

2011-10-27T20:55:02+01:00

Answered 27th Oct 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories