Flooring Question

Screeding over damaged quarry tiled kitchen floor?

1860s house with damaged quarry tiled kitchen floor which looks damp after rain but has never caused problems in the walls (currently diy covered with vinyl flooring which needs replacing). Can this simply be screed over and new vinyl flooring laid on top and what sort of costs would be involved? (The original tiles are probably laid on earth and not worth renovating).

2 Answers

Best Answer

To do this job to current building regs, the floor would have to be stripped to the core, dpm laid,concreted then srceeded. This would stop all future floor damp problems. Laying flooring in floor conditions in present state would be highly unreconmended and would not be guaranteed by any flooring manufacturer

Answered 20th Oct 2011

GB Flooring

Member since 6 Feb 2009

No feedback

it sounds to me like you have a problem with a rising water table. the tiles and floor need to be lifted to investigate this.if neccessary lift the sub floor, lay a suitable membrane and replace sub floor.

Answered 28th Oct 2011

frank thompson joinery&building services

Member since 5 Apr 2009