Ask a tradesperson

Painting & Decorating

Papering over wood chip

Is it possible to paper over wood chip? I have on old flat and have stripped up to the picture rail. I'm hoping to use heavy lining paper above the picture rail and ceiling. Any advice much appreciated

3 Answers from MyBuilder Painters & Decorators

Best Answer

No way you cant do this. You need to stripped everything. And my sugestion is dont use the lining paper. Beter to skimed.

2016-06-15T09:45:01+01:00

Answered 15th Jun 2016

Hi no it's not possible, the walls must be completely striped , all glue residue must be washed off and walls filled, prepared and sealed. All walls can then be lined, I would recommend using ready mixed adhesive to obtain a strong effective bond that will stick permanently..

2016-06-18T18:05:02+01:00

Answered 18th Jun 2016

I wouldn't advise never to paper over wood chip strip all the areas with wood chip and asses the areas if they are really bad then skim coat or alternatively you can line them

2016-06-15T20:30:02+01:00

Answered 15th Jun 2016

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories