Ask a tradesman

Insulation

Since putting up a new ceiling with 9m board +1/2" polystryrine backing replacing 1" old lime and plaster there is an increase in noise levels between upstaires and downstaires. the room is 10' * 12'

I live in Haringey London north.

3 Answers from MyBuilder Insulation Installers

Best Answer

THE POLYSTYRENE BACKING TRANSMITS NOISE SO IS NOT MEANT FOR SOUND DEADENING JUST INSULATING PURPOSES

2011-03-19T20:20:02+00:00

Answered 19th Mar 2011

i do not see any question . However, that is to be expected. You have reduced the thickness of insulation by half so it is normal to experience a higher level of noise coming through.

2011-03-08T18:10:02+00:00

Answered 8th Mar 2011

if you want to reduce the noise fill your floor joists with insulation by removing the upstairs floorboards. This will also keep the heat in and reduce noise transmission. Insulation is cheap at the moment at most diy stores.

2011-03-09T22:15:02+00:00

Answered 9th Mar 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories