Painting & Decorating Question

I'am putting up green back plasterboard in my bathroom. before painting it would i have to seal the plasterborad or skim or can i paint staright on top ??

3 Answers

Best Answer

Hi , i pretty much agree with Carl,but id go with Toupret and Toupret extra fine scrim,abrade and paint with a Clixtone paint to compliment the boards, this paint will add to the protection and not take anything away from the boards job.

Answered 4th Jan 2012

Bright Painting & Decorating Services

Member since 18 Nov 2011

You mean green 'faced' moisture resistant plasterboard?
You should be ok painting straight on top of these,joints can be filled first with easi-fill joint cement & sanded flat.(paper tape can be used on tapered edge boards)
If you skim them you are taking away the whole point of them being moisture resistant and because MR boards contain silicone,you will need to prep them first with a plaster bonding agent such as Thistle Bond-It or Febond Blue-Grit,Wickes PBA etc....to give the boards a 'key' as plaster doesn't really like silicone.
This is in accordance with British Gypsum guidelines.

I would just fill & sand the joints and paint them & any areas to be tiled can go straight onto the board.

Carl.

Answered 21st Oct 2011

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

The vet areas should be tiled and other areas could be tape and jointed then painted.

Answered 20th Oct 2011

Lbconstruction

Member since 18 Sep 2010