Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Why don't my halogen spotlights work since my daughter repeatedly flicked the switch.

I recently got a set of 4 halogen spotlights installed in my kitchen (2 GU10 bulbs on each of 2 arms from a central point).

My daughter flicked the switch on and off repeatedly the other day and the lights no longer come on. The house has recently (just over 2 years ago) been rewired with a modern distribution board and nothing tripped when this happened. I then bought some new bulbs and tried changing a couple of them but still nothing lights. A few questions.

1. Would flicking the lights on and off have blown the bulbs?
2. Do all of the bulbs need to be working for them to light (I replaced one on each arm)?
3. Is there any kind of internal fuse that could have blown?

Any ideas?

7 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Hello Edwin. At first point I suggest it is something wrong with switch. Check it for broken wire(s) inside and continuity of contacts.But remember to switch off circuit breaker in Consumer Unit before you open switch plate after that test all wires that they really without power.
Hope it will help you.

2011-03-08T18:05:01+00:00

Answered 8th Mar 2011

nothing to do with the bulbs , could be faulty switch or faulty transformer(s) doesnt sound anything major , my details are available on my account if you require any assistance

2011-03-08T18:05:02+00:00

Answered 8th Mar 2011

it is a switch problem, turn it off at the mains and swap it, making sure the cables go in the same terminals as they came from

2011-03-12T09:15:01+00:00

Answered 12th Mar 2011

Hi Edwin,

To answer your questions in order..

1. Your GU10 lamps (bulbs) are for mains use (230v) and therefore require no transformers etc. They should be connected to you light fitting so if one lamp (bulb) fails the others should still work.

2. Each lamp (bulb) should work independant of each any other in the same fitting.

3. Most light fitings do not have an internal fuse.

The most likely cause of your problem is the rapid on and off motion of the light switch. This may have damaged the internal contacts of the switch and therefore the light no longer works.

If you have changed the lamps correctly then the next logical step is to investigate/change the switch.

Hope this helps

Conrad Paton

2011-03-08T18:05:01+00:00

Answered 8th Mar 2011

Any qualified electrician should be able to sort this for you.

2011-03-08T18:05:02+00:00

Answered 8th Mar 2011

might have broke the light switch..

2011-03-08T18:05:02+00:00

Answered 8th Mar 2011

its possible that the surge caused by flicking lights on / off would blow the bulbs but the new bulbs should work independantly.
maybe the switch is damaged you need to test to confirm that you have a voltage both sides of the switch when switched on. test between line and earth for 240v.
otherwise you will have to check for voltage at the fittings, could get awkward.
best bet call a sparky.

2011-03-08T18:05:02+00:00

Answered 8th Mar 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories