Painting & Decorating Question

Knotting solution under water-based primer/undercoat and water-based gloss

Hi all,
I have new pine skirting boards, picture rail and door in newly plastered bedroom. There are a lot of knots in the wood, although no resin that I can see as yet (the timber was only installed about 4 weeks ago so I'm not sure how long it takes for resin to start to seep through). I am going to use water-based gloss for the first time as I hate the mess of oil-based gloss, drying time etc, so I want to give water-based a try. I went to buy knotting solution today but the bottle stated 'Knotting should not be used under water based varnishes and water based paints' (its the Rustins one) - the woman in the shop said to risk painting the wood without any knotting solution as they are all the same but I am keen to do a proper job once! Any thoughts or experience of this set-back elsewhere?
Many thanks

3 Answers

Best Answer

Problem solved- before you paint the Wood work let’s say bare wood skirting board apply knotting solution first,then use (leyland)acrylic wood primer quick dry at least two coats is better and you can apply your finishing paint you wish even if it is acrylic eggshells, oilbase eggshells, or gloss.if the wood has been painted and the knotting is shown all you need to do is rub down the area until you reach the wood grain after that apply knotting solution let it dry then prime with acrylic wood primer quick dry. Follow this process it’s proven.

Answered 27th Feb 2018

Quality Paints 4 U

Member since 15 Feb 2018

you could prime first with zinzeer shellac primer or alluminium primer

Answered 7th Jun 2016

Joe Madden

Member since 21 Oct 2014

Hi ,there is an old method of doing that and that is in most cases permanent.
Drill the knots with a drill to remove them from there shape,burn the knot root on the wood after you have taken out with a gas blow if possible and fill it with wood filler.

The process is longer but effective.

Hope that helps.

All the best.

Answered 17th Jun 2016

Decor & Design Pro

Member since 15 Jun 2016