Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Extra sockets - rcd protection or new consumer unit.

I am having some work done which includes moving a light switch and having extra sockets fitted in a bedroom.

I have been told by one supplier to bring standard upto current regulations i would require these works to be protected by an RCD or upgrade my consumer unit.

Is this correct ? and what would be approx cost

3 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

yes that is correct, hard to give you a price as you may need a earthing upgrade as-well.

2011-10-20T11:20:01+01:00

Answered 20th Oct 2011

Yes that is correct, since the 17th Edition wiring regulations were instroduced in 2008, it is now a requirement when carrying out an alterattion or addition to an electrical circuit in a doemstic property that the circuit be RCD protected. The aim of this requirement is to increase your safety. Take a look on the Electricity Safety Council website, they have some very good plain english leaflets that help explain RCD's etc in some more detail.

2011-10-20T15:05:01+01:00

Answered 20th Oct 2011

It is best to bring you CU up to standard, price can vary depending on your earthing, condition of cables etc.

Tom

2011-10-27T20:55:02+01:00

Answered 27th Oct 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories