Ask a tradesman

Central Heating

Which is the most reliable combi boiler that is also value for money (june 2016)?

The last thread on this topic was over a year ago, so I was wondering if you experts can advise and update me. Essentially, we are now looking to replace our overhead tank for a combi boiler and so I need to know what to go for - I don't have much money. 
Semi-detached house - 3 bed, 1 bathroom for a family of 4. What would you suggest - in what order and why?
Vaillant, Worcester, Ideal Logic or Baxi?

Cheers,

2 Answers from MyBuilder Heating Engineers

Best Answer

We are an ideal Accrediated installer. We have been fitting the ideal logic for over five years now and have had no problems at all with them they also come with a 7 year parts and labour warranty . Ideal also have the vogue model slightly more money but this one has a 10 year parts and labour warranty both exceptional boilers

2016-06-04T11:05:02+01:00

Answered 4th Jun 2016

Hi

An ideal logic plus 30 is a good boiler if you want to save on cost. Otherwise the slightly more expensive are Vaillant 832 and then in my opinion, the best, a Worcester 34 cdi Classic.

2016-06-07T07:55:02+01:00

Answered 7th Jun 2016

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories