Ask a tradesman

Conversions - General

Converting a church

I've heard that converting a church can be a nightmare, due to protest from local religious groups. Can this really be a problem?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Conversion Specialists

Best Answer

hi there, although you may have a small minority objecting to a conversion once planning permission is approved nothing can stand in your way.

2011-02-17T17:23:43+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Hi there if you have planning permission for change of use there is not much anyone can do and many people would rather see it converted than falling in to disrepair thanks matt

2011-02-17T18:27:47+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Yep, if you have planning you can go ahead and make your dream come true, if not you will need to obtain planning permissing.
If you need any help or advice regarding planning per missing go to www.architecturaluk.com or email davekang@architecturaluk.com a very helpful chap.

2011-02-17T20:33:17+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2011

The only thing you deed to look at if it is a listed building but even then it can be done if you have all your planing in place we did one in thornton in merseyside a few years ago. Many thanks Thomas,and good luck with your project

2011-02-22T15:05:02+00:00

Answered 22nd Feb 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories