Landscape Gardening Question

Best quality lawn: turf or seeds?

I have been told that one gets a better quality lawn from seeds than turf?
1) is that correct? 2) is it ok to lay seeds even now? we are getting to begin November

4 Answers

Best Answer

As stated above turf gives instant results. When turf is farmed it is fed like mad and cut 2 or 3 times a week so unless you are going to keep it up it will just thin out and wilt. By seeding you will be able to monitor the feeding and cutting from the start but takes a couple of years to estabish. Also with seed root development will better. At the end of the day to have a good lawn take time and effort and in some cases lots of money. Find out the ins and outs of a good lawn by getting hold of a book called ' The Lawn Expert ' it will tell you everything you need to know.

Answered 8th Jan 2012

Infinite Garden Solutions

Member since 8 Nov 2011

For a quick result, go for turf. It's the same with most things, the more you pay, the better the quality. You can get rubbish meadow turf or top quality turf. I would say its a bit late in the year now for doing turfing or seeding, we are now into the cold frosty weather, wait till Spring.

Answered 19th Oct 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Hi, yes its true most plants if looked after will always do better from seed and grass too, as they are from true stock! Tho turf is an instant fix and can be just as good as long as its premium turf, watered and fed correctly and not left to grow too long where it becomes weak, if you are after a hard wearing lawn turf will be fine, there is much more prep work in a seeded lawn, plus you will be re-seeding it now and then as it will be patchy, as a professional i would say go with turf unless you have the time and patience to seed it!

Answered 19th Oct 2011

Mulberry Cottage Gardens

Member since 4 Oct 2010

New seeded lawns are susceptible to disease. Any slight bare patches may get weed and moss growth if not looked after fed correctly. The best time of year to seed is Sept/Oct or spring (although a dry/hot summer makes spring a risk) and you can turf any time of year. Turfing is the best option unless you have some knowledge of grass and a lot of time to look after the newly seeded area. As previous reply states, The lawn Expert is good.

Answered 24th Jan 2012

Reformalawn

Member since 16 Feb 2009