Ask a tradesman

Plumbing

Toilet bowl water level is higher than it should be, about half way up bowl, i have checked drains outside for blocks and also flushed and water seems to be running clear, any ideas??

5 Answers from MyBuilder Plumbers

Best Answer

sounds like you still have a blockage.

2011-03-08T18:05:02+00:00

Answered 8th Mar 2011

Hi there,it sounds like you may have a local partial blockage...Brian

2011-03-08T09:15:01+00:00

Answered 8th Mar 2011

hi there may be a air lock in the pipe remove and refit wc if not check the drains many thanks steve

2011-03-08T09:15:02+00:00

Answered 8th Mar 2011

It can only be as high as the outlet if nothing is blocked.
It sounds like the water is trying to run up-hill. Either the pan connector or the waste pipe has been set to accomadate a lower outlet an a new W/C. As long as it flushes ok it shouldn't be a problem, the only other way would be to either raise the toilet or lower the connection into the soil pipe.

2011-03-08T09:15:02+00:00

Answered 8th Mar 2011

Soil pipe running uphill from w.c..........

2011-05-05T21:55:02+01:00

Answered 5th May 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories