Ask a tradesman

Electrical

I live in a ground floor flat (with concrete floor). i want low level wall lights installed in the hall, about 4 off. is this an easy enough job to do?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

It would probably involve a lot of chasing out of the plaster walls, probably using an angle grinder so would be very dusty. Properties with solid concrete walls and floors are harder to work in as the cables can't be concealed under the floorboards as they would be in more tradittional constructions. Probably best to invite a part P registered electrician to visit and advise/quote on the various options.

2011-10-20T15:05:01+01:00

Answered 20th Oct 2011

This can be done in different ways but for the best results the cable for the lights should be recessed into the wall. Depending on the wall (solid or plasterboard) will provide you with a difficulty level and time constraint but it should be a straight forward job.
I think once you have decided on what type of light you would like to create the desired effect (LED, halogen etc) then switching options can be decided to give different effects. The best thing is to discuss with an electrician what you would really like to create and decide upon a budget which is affordable.

2011-10-20T09:50:03+01:00

Answered 20th Oct 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories