Plastering Question

How many days should it take

How long should a room of 11ft by 10ft take to skim?

7 Answers

Best Answer

3hrs

Answered 21st May 2016

GH Renovations ltd

Member since 18 May 2016

No feedback

1 Day

Answered 21st May 2016

Mackenzie Plastering

Member since 19 Jan 2015

As others have commented, there is insufficient information given. One must therefore assume absence of ‘hold-ups’/dampness/damage. But, variables to consider: ceiling? (boarded/old plaster/artex)?..Lone plasterer? Two plasterers? Walls boarded or what? Two men one day max, no matter what answers to above questions. To say 3hrs is best answer is just nonsense !

Answered 16th Aug 2018

Lennon Plastering Services

Member since 11 Aug 2017

Can you be more specific ?
Are we talking walls and ceilings, What surfaces are present? , Is there any damage on the walls that need repairing first ? coving or no coving?

Answered 21st May 2016

GPPM

Member since 20 May 2016

It should take no one more than 1 day for this

Answered 21st May 2016

J&C Contractors

Member since 16 May 2016

No feedback

1 day

Answered 27th May 2016

Generation Plastering Building

Member since 19 Jan 2014

Not really much detail of the room it could be small and take a day to re skim it all but if there is any hold ups like blown walls or damp it could take more than just a day

Answered 2nd Jul 2016

Ryan Thorne Plastering

Member since 23 Jun 2016